-
The highly selective European Research Council (ERC) recognised the work of many Inria project team researchers for their scientific excellence and originality:
-
Jasmin Blanchette, Adrien Bousseau, Cătălin Hriţcu, Fabien Lotte, Julien Mairal and María Naya-Plasencia were awarded
ERC Starting Grants;
-
Francis Bach was awarded an ERC Consolidator Grant;
-
Pierre Alliez and Paola Goatin were awarded a Proof of Concept Grant.
-
Inria – Academy of Sciences 2016 Prizes were awarded to three researchers for their significant contributions to computer science and the development of innovative technology with the potential to enhance society as a whole:
-
Karthikeyan Bhargavan, Inria Research Director and head of the Prosecco project team, was awarded the Inria – Academy of Sciences Young Researcher Prize;
-
Marc Pouzet, University Professor (UPMC/ENS) and head of the Parkas project team, received the Inria – Academy of Sciences – Dassault Systèmes Award for Innovation;
-
Cordelia Schmid, Inria Research Director and head of the Thoth project team, was awarded the Inria – Academy of Sciences Grand Prize.
-
Jean-Marc Jézéquel, member of the Diverse team, won the CNRS Silver Medal and Meghyn Bienvenu, member of the Graphik team, won the Bronze Medal.
-
Anne-Marie Kermarrec, of the Asap team, and André Seznec, of the Pacap team, were made
Fellows of the American learned society ACM.
-
Carlos Canudas de Wit, head of the NECS team, was made an
IEEE Fellow (the International Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers).
-
Christian Laugier, of the Chroma team, became an IROS Fellow (International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems).
-
Xavier Leroy, head of the Gallium team, received the Royal Society Milner Award 2016 for his research on OCaml functional programming language and formal verification of compilers, as well as the Van Wijngaarden Award from the CWI (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica – Amsterdam).
-
François Baccelli, of the Dyogene team, was made a Doctor Honoris Causa at Edinburgh's Heriot-Watt University.
-
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, of the Larsen team, and his co-authors received the "Prix La Recherche 2016" and the 2016 ISAL Award for their paper published in Nature in 2015 entitled "Robots that can adapt like animals".
-
Sara Alouf, of the Neo team (formerly Maestro), received the Recognition of Service Award from the American learned society ACM.
-
Josiane Zerubia, of the Ayin team, was made Signal Processing Society Distinguished Lecturer by the international association IEEE.
-
Yves Robert, of the ROMA team, was given the Outstanding Service Award by the IEEE's TCPP (Technical Committee on Parallel Processing).
-
The Google IoT Technology Research Award 2016 was won by Remy Leone and Thomas Watteyne, of the EVA team.
-
Christian Grothoff, of the Decentralise team, was made a Fellow of the NGO Ashoka.
-
Pierre-Yves Oudeyer, head of the Flowers team, received the ELA Lifetime Achievement Award (Evolutionary Linguistics Association).
-
Luc Segoufin, head of the Dahu team, and his co-authors won the Alberto O. Mendelzon Test of Time Prize awarded at the ACM Symposium on Principles of Database Systems (PODS).
-
Véronique Cortier and Antoine Dallon, of the Pesto team, together with Stéphanie Delaune, won the EASST Award (European Association for the Study of Science and Technology) for best paper at the ETAPS conference.
-
Antoine Deleforge, from the Panama team, Florence Forbes, head of the Mistis team, and Radu Horaud, head of the Perception team, won the Hojjat Adeli Award for their Outstanding Contributions in Neural Systems.
-
Adrien Bousseau, of the GraphDeco team, won the Young Researcher Award given by the ANR (French National Research Agency) for his project on automated drawing.
-
Nina Miolane, PhD student in the Asclepios team, was one of the promising young researchers
recognised by the L'Oréal-UNESCO Foundation.
-
Julien Jouganous was awarded the 2016 Le Monde Prize for University Research for his doctoral research carried out as a member of the MONC team.
-
Alexis Joly, of the Zenith team, and Pl@ntNet won the "Coup de Cœur" category in the Prix de La Recherche 2016.
-
Vincent Calvez, of the NuMed team, won the European Mathematical Society (EMS) Prize.
-
Pierre L’Ecuyer, of the Dionysos team, won the Distinguished Contributions Award given by the ACM SIGSIM (Special Interest Group on Simulation).
-
The Bull-Joseph Fourier First Prize for 2015 was awarded in 2016 to a project led by researchers in the Alpines team and their French and international partners, on "Saving lives by speeding up the diagnosis of strokes (CVA)".
-
Didier Roy, of the Flowers team, was awarded the 2016 Serge Hocquenghem prize for his work in Computer Science and Education Science.
-
Jean Ponce from the Willow team and Cordelia Schmid from the Thoth team won the Longuet-Higgins Prize for a paper published in 2006 entitled “Fundamental contributions in Computer Vision", at the 2016 IEEE conference on "Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition".
-
Karthikeyan Bhargavan, from the Prosecco team, and Gaetan Leurent, from the Secret team, won Best Paper Award at the NDSS (Network and Distributed System Security) symposium.
-
Xavier Leroy, head of the Gallium team, won the Most influential POPL Paper Award at ACM SIGPLAN, which recognises the influence of a scientific paper on certified compilers, presented ten years ago.
-
Laura Grigori of the Alpines team and her co-authors won the SIAM/SIAG Supercomputing Best Paper Award, for their paper entitled "Communication-Optimal Parallel and Sequential QR and LU Factorizations", published in 2012.
-
Frédéric Cérou and Arnaud Guyader, of the ASPI team, won a prize for their recent paper published in the Annales of the Institut Henri-Poincaré.
-
Romain Gay and Hoeteck Wee, of the Cascade team, and their co-authors won the Advances in Cryptology Best Paper Award at EUROCRYPT 2016.
-
The Agora team won a Best Paper Award at the second international symposium on ubiquitous computing (UNET 2016).
-
Mathias Fleury and his two supervisors in the Veridis team won Best Paper Award at the IJCAR (International Joint Conference on Automated Reasoning).
-
Pierre Alliez, from the Titane team, and his co-authors won a Best Paper Award at the Computer Graphics Forum.
-
Nathalie Mitton, from the FUN team, and her co-authors won a Best Paper Award at the IEEE PIMRC symposium (Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications).
-
For their paper entitled "Designing Parallel Data Processing for Large-Scale Sensor Orchestration", Milan Kabac and Charles Consel, from the Phoenix team, won a Best Paper Award at the UIC (Ubiquitous Intelligence Conference).
-
Aswinkumar Sridharan and André Seznec, from the PACAP team, won a Best Paper Award at the 30th IEEE International Parallel & Distributed Processing Symposium.
-
Cédric Adjih, from the INFINE team and his co-authors won a Best Paper Award at the PEMWN (Performance Evaluation and Modeling in Wired and Wireless Networks) international conference.
-
Mehdi Kaytoué and Amedeo Napoli, head of the Orpailleur team, and their co-authors won a Best Paper Award at the CLA 2016 (Concept Lattices and Applications) international conference in Moscow.
-
George Nader, of the MANAO team, and his co-authors won a Best Paper Award at the Computer Graphics Forum.
-
Eitan Altman, of the NEO team, and his co-authors, won a Best Paper Award at AGILE'2016 (International Conference on Geographic Information Science).
-
Giovanni Neglia and Damiano Carra from the Maestro team and their co-authors won a Best Paper Award at ITC 28 (International Teletraffic Congress) in Würzburg (Germany).
-
"Demonstrating Quantum Error Correction that Extends the Lifetime of Quantum Information", by Mazyar Mirrahimi, of the QUANTIC team and his co-authors was the subject of an acclaimed paper published in Nature.